2nd XI

Captain: Gavin McGill

Gav’ McGill picks up the second XI reins this season in what is hoped will be a successful campaign for our 2s. Gav is supported by experienced players in Richard Booth, Michael Turkington and Peter Ferguson. The 2s will be looking to challenge for silverware, namely the Junior Cup, a trophy they won back in 2016.

2018 Junior One Fixtures

2018 Junior Cup

2018 Ulster Plate

2018 Results

April

29th April
NCU Junior 1
Lisburn II 208-6 (Ne Doak 58no, M Turkington 34, A Magennis 2-41, R Waite 2-30)
Waringstown III 209-8 (B McKnight 49, P Currie 43, P Ferguson 3-31)
Waringstown III beat Lisburn II by 2 wickets

May

19th May
NCU Junior 1
Lisburn 11 132 All Out (R. Booth 34, G. Magill 27, R. Keates 3–14, C. Breet 2–20)
Muckamore 134–3 (Lu. Allen 73, R. Hemphill 21)
Muckamore II beat Lisburn II by 7 wickets

26th May
NCU Junior 1
CSNI II 343-7 (A Hodgins 127, A Pattinak 72, G Magill 3-32)
Lisburn II 270 (A Kernohan 80, J Richie 27 C Andrews 4-65, A Hodgins 3-38)
CSNI II beat Lisburn II by 73 runs

June

2nd June
NCU Junior Cup Second Round
Lisburn II 227 – 7 (M Turkington 77no, G McGill 28, C Breet 3-29)
Muckamore II 176 (J Gorden 30, D Rainey 33, R Keates 28, L Allen 43, M Glass 2-20, W Rudd 2-24, N Doak 3-34)
Lisburn II beat Muckamore II by 51 runs

9th June
NCU Junior 1
Lisburn II 201-3 (N Doak 52, R Booth 58no, L Topping 2-40)
Waringstown II 204-3 (B Carson 67, S Topping 39, A Mitchell 74no, M Prentice 2-20)
Waringstown II beat Lisburn II by 7 wickets

10th June
Ulster Plate First Round
Lisburn II 158-9 (M Turkington 33, G Elliott 30, J Gray 25no, D Anthony 4-30, S Gormley 3-28)
Ardmore II 159-6 (C Brolly 33*, P Patterson 32; G Browne 3-22)
Ardmore II beat Lisburn II by 4 wickets

17th June
NCU Junior 1
Carrickfergus II 200-7 (J Stewart 55, L Johnston 51no, R Booth 3-20)
Lisburn II 202-5 (M Turkington 80no, C Varghese 24no, J Cowan 2-30)
Lisburn II beat Carrickfergus II by 5 wickets

24th June
NCU Junior Cup Third Round
Lisburn II 325-7 (M Turkington 67, G Magill 24, M Glass 74, N Kilpatrick 60, W Rudd 31no, S Symington 3-52, R Philips 2-43)
Dundrum 70 (N Doak 3-9, J Houlihan 2-18, R Booth 2-2)
Lisburn II beat Dundrum by 255 runs

30th June
NCU Junior Cup Semi Final
Templepatrick 253-6 (J Jackson 74, R Bryans 44, M Stewart 50no, C Irvine 2-42, R Booth 3-46, G Browne 3-37)
Lisburn II 98 (G McGill 42, R Bryans 2-6, J Busby 5-33, P Kernaghan 2-24)
Templepatrick beat Lisburn II by 149 runs

July

8th July
NCU Junior 1
Lisburn II 204-8 (R Rankin 21, M Glass 23, G Browne 47, N Kilpatrick 69, L Allen 3-38, R Keats 2-36)
Muckamore II 207-9 (R Keats 22, D Miller 23, Le Allen 59no, S Henderson 33, A Oduvelil 23, M Glass 2-36, R Simpson 4-41))
Muckamore II beat Lisburn by 1 wicket

15th July
NCU Junior 1
Lisburn II v Instonians II RAINED OFF

Comments are closed.